FietsRadar

Bike theft in the Netherlands: figures by municipality

In 2025 the Dutch police registered 98,469 thefts of bikes, mopeds and scooters: on average one every 5 minutes. Below are all 342 municipalities, with the number, the number per 1,000 inhabitants and the change from 2024.

registered thefts in 2025
98,469
per 1,000 inhabitants
5.5
compared with 2024 (97,726)
+0.8%
happen in the ten municipalities with the most thefts
44%

Where are the most bikes stolen?

Amsterdam alone accounts for 13,305 thefts, 13.5% of the national total.

  1. Amsterdam13,305
  2. Rotterdam6,071
  3. The Hague5,527
  4. Utrecht4,539
  5. Groningen3,366
  6. Eindhoven2,689
  7. Nijmegen2,478
  8. Tilburg2,187
  9. Haarlem1,933
  10. Leiden1,585

Where is the risk highest?

Thefts per 1,000 inhabitants, for municipalities with at least 50,000 inhabitants. Nationally the figure is 5.5.

  1. Amsterdam14.2
  2. Groningen13.8
  3. Nijmegen13.1
  4. Delft12.3
  5. Leiden12.1
  6. Utrecht12.0
  7. Haarlem11.5
  8. Eindhoven10.8
  9. Alkmaar9.7
  10. The Hague9.7

All 342 municipalities

Sorted by the 2025 figure. A municipality with a page of its own is a link: that page also says where the bike depot is and what collecting a bike costs.

Download the table as CSV

Registered thefts of bikes, mopeds and scooters by municipality, 2024 and 2025
Municipality20252024ChangePer 1,000 inhabitants
Amsterdam13,30512,005+11%14.2
Rotterdam6,0716,174−2%9.0
The Hague5,5275,330+4%9.7
Utrecht4,5394,166+9%12.0
Groningen3,3663,117+8%13.8
Eindhoven2,6892,894−7%10.8
Nijmegen2,4782,394+4%13.1
Tilburg2,1872,040+7%9.5
Haarlem1,9331,855+4%11.5
Leiden1,5851,476+7%12.1
Enschede1,4841,4890%9.1
Breda1,3791,339+3%7.3
Delft1,3571,418−4%12.3
Arnhem1,3201,565−16%7.8
Amersfoort1,2861,023+26%7.9
Apeldoorn1,125932+21%6.7
Alkmaar1,090964+13%9.7
Zwolle1,049876+20%7.8
's-Hertogenbosch1,0371,028+1%6.4
Maastricht9471,200−21%7.5
Leeuwarden907964−6%7.0
Almere863894−3%3.8
Deventer818869−6%7.8
Zaanstad800637+26%4.9
Venlo729772−6%7.0
Dordrecht662599+11%5.4
Oss653768−15%6.9
Ede606704−14%4.9
Hilversum592561+6%6.3
Helmond549662−17%5.7
Hengelo (O.)548534+3%6.6
Dijk en Waard546382+43%6.0
Gouda542524+3%7.1
Leidschendam-Voorburg542490+11%6.9
Alphen aan den Rijn518438+18%4.5
Hoorn515373+38%6.8
Lelystad492545−10%5.8
Den Helder482399+21%8.5
Roosendaal479490−2%6.2
Haarlemmermeer475518−8%2.9
Katwijk474488−3%7.1
Emmen466305+53%4.2
Schiedam443395+12%5.4
Amstelveen440532−17%4.6
Bergen op Zoom435469−7%6.2
Zoetermeer426377+13%3.3
Heerlen416486−14%4.8
Middelburg (Z.)415402+3%8.3
Almelo412576−28%5.5
Assen409485−16%5.8
Rijswijk (ZH.)407424−4%6.7
Sittard-Geleen371521−29%4.0
Westland363378−4%3.1
Nieuwegein351297+18%5.3
Vlissingen346356−3%7.6
Roermond342510−33%5.6
Land van Cuijk337344−2%3.6
Vlaardingen328396−17%4.2
Meierijstad322219+47%3.8
Goes317395−20%7.9
Gooise Meren307297+3%5.0
Purmerend290278+4%3.0
Woerden290266+9%5.4
Veenendaal279203+37%4.0
Zutphen272305−11%5.5
Harderwijk262192+36%5.2
Lansingerland261326−20%4.0
Teylingen250218+15%6.5
Heerenveen24498+149%4.7
Doetinchem240313−23%4.0
De Bilt239209+14%5.5
Smallingerland232260−11%4.1
Velsen232273−15%3.3
Capelle aan den IJssel231242−5%3.4
Maashorst227247−8%3.8
Wageningen227305−26%5.3
Zandvoort225197+14%13.0
Heemstede218294−26%7.9
Diemen212218−3%6.4
Schagen205142+44%4.2
Tiel203219−7%4.8
Boxtel202164+23%5.9
Oisterwijk200233−14%6.0
Pijnacker-Nootdorp200256−22%3.4
Barendrecht188257−27%3.9
Nissewaard185280−34%2.1
Rheden184198−7%4.2
Castricum177156+13%4.8
Zwijndrecht173163+6%3.9
Súdwest-Fryslân172179−4%1.9
Soest170125+36%3.5
Geldrop-Mierlo168243−31%4.1
Weert168229−27%3.3
Venray167180−7%3.7
Gorinchem165129+28%4.2
Hoogeveen163317−49%2.9
Veldhoven163223−27%3.4
Noordwijk162234−31%3.5
Ridderkerk161102+58%3.4
Etten-Leur159145+10%3.5
Stichtse Vecht159212−25%2.4
Wijchen158147+7%3.8
Bergen (NH.)153113+35%5.1
Voorne aan Zee153138+11%2.1
Bloemendaal152171−11%6.4
Voorschoten149211−29%5.8
Oosterhout145174−17%2.5
Houten14099+41%2.7
Ouder-Amstel138104+33%9.5
Kerkrade135122+11%3.0
Zeist135228−41%2.0
Beverwijk132193−32%3.1
Meppel13292+43%3.6
Best131133−2%4.1
Midden-Groningen13078+67%2.1
Lingewaard129133−3%2.7
Heemskerk124134−7%3.1
Kampen123172−28%2.2
Vught123132−7%3.7
Horst aan de Maas122161−24%2.8
Oegstgeest122116+5%4.7
Valkenswaard122120+2%3.8
Vijfheerenlanden12285+44%2.0
Zevenaar121160−24%2.7
De Ronde Venen118112+5%2.6
Waalwijk116107+8%2.3
Baarn114105+9%4.5
Enkhuizen11370+61%6.0
Veere113223−49%5.1
Gemert-Bakel111114−3%3.5
Hardenberg11184+32%1.8
Overbetuwe10988+24%2.2
Moerdijk10785+26%2.8
Oldambt106101+5%2.7
Zuidplas10674+43%2.2
Culemborg10493+12%3.4
Noordoostpolder10493+12%2.0
Maassluis103184−44%2.8
Landgraaf10190+12%2.7
Halderberge100113−12%3.2
IJsselstein100108−7%3.0
Terneuzen10073+37%1.8
Berg en Dal9799−2%2.7
Steenwijkerland9748–2.1
Oldenzaal96122−21%3.0
Coevorden9463+49%2.6
Ermelo93124−25%3.3
Utrechtse Heuvelrug93110−15%1.8
Brunssum9281+14%3.3
Barneveld91124−27%1.4
Putten9190+1%3.6
Hillegom9057+58%3.9
Nijkerk9099−9%2.0
Heiloo8993−4%3.7
Hellendoorn8978+14%2.5
Leiderdorp8990−1%3.2
Bodegraven-Reeuwijk88880%2.4
Peel en Maas8898−10%1.9
Uithoorn88121−27%2.7
Deurne86156−45%2.6
Hollands Kroon8662+39%1.7
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten86105−18%3.5
Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht8552+63%2.6
Waddinxveen81103−21%2.3
Eersel8045–3.9
Dronten7977+3%1.8
Lisse7959+34%3.4
Stede Broec7969+14%3.6
West Betuwe7871+10%1.5
Aalsmeer77125−38%2.3
Hoeksche Waard77123−37%0.8
Hof van Twente7757+35%2.2
Valkenburg aan de Geul77112−31%4.7
Heusden76760%1.6
Huizen7557+32%1.8
Goirle74137−46%3.0
Renkum73118−38%2.3
Uitgeest7134–5.3
Westerkwartier7186−17%1.1
Aalten7026–2.5
Beek (L.)69111−38%4.2
Edam-Volendam6957+21%1.9
Gilze en Rijen6981−15%2.4
Oude IJsselstreek6876−11%1.7
Echt-Susteren6773−8%2.1
Oost Gelre6757+18%2.2
Bunschoten6650+32%2.9
Montferland65103−37%1.8
Nunspeet6586−24%2.2
Beuningen6459+8%2.4
Heumen6442–3.8
Oirschot6481−21%3.3
Duiven6358+9%2.5
Beekdaelen6254+15%1.7
Sliedrecht6233–2.3
Wassenaar6298−37%2.3
Altena6143–1.0
Rhenen6135–3.0
Eemsdelta6091−34%1.3
Zaltbommel6040–2.0
Berkelland5940–1.3
Borne5968−13%2.4
Winterswijk59177−67%2.0
Papendrecht5864−9%1.8
Veendam5889−35%2.1
Sint-Michielsgestel5787−34%1.9
Brummen5658−3%2.6
Krimpenerwaard5562−11%1.0
Lochem5530–1.6
Loon op Zand5565−15%2.3
Meerssen5548–3.0
Reimerswaal5583−34%2.4
Son en Breugel5552+6%3.0
Schouwen-Duiveland5374−28%1.5
Aa en Hunze5271−27%2.0
Leudal5263−17%1.4
Rijssen-Holten5182−38%1.3
Stadskanaal5144–1.6
Dongen5062−19%1.8
Hilvarenbeek4931–3.0
Krimpen aan den IJssel4943–1.6
Medemblik4961−20%1.1
Cranendonck4851−6%2.2
Drechterland4744–2.3
Eijsden-Margraten4735–1.8
Gulpen-Wittem4732–3.4
Koggenland4752−10%2.0
Mook en Middelaar4744–5.8
Voorst4768−31%1.8
Zundert4734–2.1
Rucphen4639–1.9
Steenbergen4631–1.9
Wierden4666−30%1.8
Hulst4534–1.6
Raalte4548–1.2
Twenterand4550−10%1.3
Goeree-Overflakkee4467−34%0.8
Waadhoeke4481−46%0.9
Bergen (L.)4324–3.3
De Fryske Marren4253−21%0.8
Het Hogeland4268−38%0.9
Noardeast-Fryslân4238–0.9
Olst-Wijhe4136–2.2
Albrandswaard4067−40%1.5
Drimmelen4048–1.4
Laren (NH.)4020–3.5
Asten3958−33%2.2
Zeewolde3950−22%1.6
Bernheze3861−38%1.2
Bladel3856−32%1.8
Tytsjerksteradiel3829–1.2
Waalre3843–2.1
Kapelle3735–2.8
Losser3734–1.6
Ommen3722–1.9
Bergeijk3622–1.9
Gennep3629–2.0
Tynaarlo3637–1.0
Waterland3616–2.1
Laarbeek3534–1.5
Midden-Drenthe3541–1.0
Molenlanden3528–0.8
Epe3456−39%1.0
Bronckhorst3326–0.9
Hardinxveld-Giessendam3316–1.7
Bunnik3134–1.9
Elburg3127–1.3
Blaricum3024–2.3
Leusden3029–0.9
Nieuwkoop3027–1.0
Weststellingwerf3021–1.1
Zoeterwoude3023–3.0
Boekel2932–2.5
Achtkarspelen2832–1.0
Heeze-Leende2842–1.6
Noordenveld2835–0.9
Oldebroek2826–1.1
Opsterland2835–0.9
Westervoort2823–1.8
Alblasserdam2713–1.3
Beesel2729–2.0
Harlingen2739–1.7
Landsmeer2755−51%2.3
Maasdriel2731–1.0
Vaals2622–2.6
Haaksbergen2544–1.0
Midden-Delfland2542–1.3
Neder-Betuwe2534–1.0
Ooststellingwerf2511–1.0
Stein (L.)2534–1.0
Wijdemeren2518–1.0
Wormerland2522–1.5
Borger-Odoorn2429–0.9
Kaag en Braassem2420–0.8
Geertruidenberg2336–1.0
Someren2356−59%1.1
Voerendaal2324–1.8
Druten2219–1.1
Reusel-De Mierden2237–1.6
Roerdalen2230–1.1
West Maas en Waal2213–1.1
Woensdrecht2234–1.0
Eemnes2117–2.1
Wijk bij Duurstede2131–0.9
Zwartewaterland2122–0.9
Dalfsen2016–0.7
Sluis2034–0.9
Opmeer199–1.5
Tholen1921–0.7
Dinkelland1817–0.7
Montfoort1818–1.3
Texel1826–1.3
Urk1727–0.8
De Wolden1618–0.6
Borsele157–0.6
Buren1515–0.5
Oostzaan1517–1.5
Woudenberg1519–1.0
Alphen-Chaam1419–1.3
Dantumadiel1417–0.7
Doesburg1416–1.3
Heerde1419–0.7
Lopik1317–0.9
Hattem1222–0.9
Scherpenzeel1110–1.0
Simpelveld1110–1.1
Westerwolde1127–0.4
Ameland108–2.6
Oudewater107–1.0
Tubbergen1021–0.5
Westerveld109–0.5
Baarle-Nassau927–1.2
Nederweert924–0.5
Noord-Beveland920–1.1
Pekela911–0.7
Maasgouw834–0.3
Terschelling86–1.6
Rozendaal64–3.3
Staphorst68–0.3
Vlieland65–4.9
Renswoude45–0.7
Schiermonnikoog–1––

How to read these figures

  • The police count thefts of bikes, mopeds and scooters together, in the category ‘Diefstal van brom-, snor-, fietsen’. They publish no separate per-municipality figure for bikes alone.
  • These are registered offences. A theft nobody reported is not in them, so the real number is higher.
  • The rate per 1,000 inhabitants uses the population on 1 January 2025 according to Statistics Netherlands (CBS). A municipality with many commuters, students or visitors scores high as a result: the bikes stolen there do not all belong to residents.
  • The change from 2024 is shown only for municipalities with at least 50 thefts in 2024. Going from 3 to 6 is +100%, which tells you nothing.
  • Where the police published no figure for a year, there is a dash, not a zero.
  • Retrieved from the police open data on 5 October 2026.

Using these figures

You may use the table freely, including in an article or research, with the source “Dutch police (data.politie.nl), processed by FietsRadar” and a link to this page. FietsRadar is not part of the police; this is our processing of their open data.

Frequently asked questions

How many bikes are stolen in the Netherlands each year?

In 2025 the police registered 98,469 thefts of bikes, mopeds and scooters, +0.8% compared with 2024. Thefts nobody reported are not included.

Which Dutch municipality has the most bike thefts?

Amsterdam: 13,305 in 2025, 13.5% of all thefts in the Netherlands. The ten municipalities with the most thefts account for 44% between them.

Where in the Netherlands is the risk of bike theft highest?

Per inhabitant, in Amsterdam: 14.2 per 1,000 inhabitants in 2025, against 5.5 nationally, among municipalities with at least 50,000 inhabitants.

With your frame number and photos ready, your bike is on the map in a few taps if it ever goes missing.

Register your bike — free

By city

Sources

Updated 5 October 2026